Navigation New Posts
 » Web-Dev-Bookmarks: update (21 May)
 » Google Pagerank: Algorithm (5 May)
 » Google PageRank: FAQ (24 Apr)
 » Nick Hornby - "High Fidelity" (23 Apr)
 » Creatiff: Playboy Ad (3 Apr)
 » The Awful German Language (31 Mar)
Bookmarks for web designers
How to choose a matching color scheme for your web-site? Where can I get licensed-free photo images? How can I choose a navigation menu? Where can I learn more about current CSS & HTML developments? bookmarks »
Biography and Curriculum Vitae
Vitaly FriedmanVitaly Friedman, was born in Minsk, the Republic of Belarus, on the 8th February of 1985. While being 14 years old, I wrote my first article which was published in a weekly Belarussian computer-oriented newspaper in July 1999... bio & cv »
daily reading
clagnut » (en)
SitePoint » (en)
Teleraña » (en)
AListApart » (en)
Jeffrey Veen » (en)
AdamKalsey » (en) » (en) » (de)
Wer-Weiss-Was » (de)

c't » (de)
Mrqe » (en)
IMDB » (en)
AdMe » (ru) » (de)
Computerra » (ru)
WorldPress » (en)
Apple Trailers » (en)
Discount News » (de)
RottenTomatoes » (en)
Satire Magazine » (de)
Independent Media Center » (en)
© Vitaly Friedman, Saarbrücken, 2004-2005. All rights (Copyright) for texts and design are reserved by the author. Any non-commercial creation, use and distribution of copies in electronic and printed form is allowed if the content remains unchanged and the source is mentioned (Vitaly Friedman, and the rights of third persons aren't concerned or affected.

Valid HTML 4.01!

Made by vf
hosting -
url -
Home-My profile

Curriculum Vitae & Bio

In a nutshell...

I was born in Minsk, the Republic of Belarus, on the 8th February of 1985. Frankly speaking, I was a rather unspectacular kid, playing football with my brother Alex and trying to explore computer world. My school years passed by as if they never existed. I used to attend a gymnasium which laid an emphasis on maths and natural science. There I've found my real friends and started to build up my personality. There I started to indulge my passion for programming and computer science. But at the same time it was there where I began to see my existence from different point of view.

While being 14 years old, I wrote my first article, which was published in a weekly Belarussian computer-oriented newspaper in July 1999. In the age of 16 I moved to Germany, having not a clue about German language. I confronted new mentality, new society, new life. I faced new difficulties and challenges. But I also faced new hope and explored a hitherto unimaginable development of my personality. I realized that I have become a person with its own, personal history, a person who has a past which is completely different from its present - and apparently - future life.

So here I am. Now if I see in the mirror I see a 20 years old bloke, having an own understanding of reality, full of self-confidence, hope and desire. Now I am different and I have different people around me. What happens to me now is what I am experiencing. This is my life. And it's just my existence.


Name:Friedman Vitaly

Personal data

Date of birth:08.02.1985
Place of birth:Minsk, The Republic of Belarus
Marital status:unmarried
Note:I live in Germany since October 2000.


School education:1996 - 2000: attended a gymnasium with an emphasis on natural science (Maths, Physics) in Minsk, the Republic of Belarus. At the moment I attend the 13th grade in the Otto-Hahn-Gymnasiums in Saarbrücken. An expected school-leaving qualification: A-Level in June 2005.
Extension courses:Maths, English, Physics
Practical training & instruction:2001: three weeks' practical training at saardata GmbH

Job & work experience

1999-2003:a freelance journalist of several russian-speaking computer-oriented newspapers (see
1998-2003:a freelance Web-Designer, Web-Developer (see


Mother tongues:Russian (fluently), Belarussian
Foreign languages:German (fluently), English (fluently)

Knowledge & Experience

  1. Programming: Pascal, Delphi, PHP 4, PHP 5, C++
  2. Web-Design: Adobe Golive, Dreamweaver, Macromedia Flash
  3. Image editing: Adobe Imagestyler, Ulead Gif Animator, Adobe Photoshop
  4. Office: Microsoft Word, Powerpoint, Outlook etc.
  5. OS: DOS, Windows 95/98, Windows XP

Contact information:
Vitaly Friedman
email alt.:
nickname: vf, aquarius, vit_f
ICQ: 30644656